NAACP Image Awards Winners And Nominees 2020 Complete List: 51st annual NAACP Awards

NAACP   Image Awards  Winners And Nominees 2020 Complete List: 51st annual NAACP Awards

#NAACPImageAwards
The 51st annual NAACP Awards took place Saturday night in Los Angeles with Lizzo being named Entertainer of the Year.
Warner Bros.’ legal drama “Just Mercy” nearly swept the top film awards, taking home best motion picture, ensemble, best actor (Michael B. Jordan) and supporting actor (Jamie Foxx).
Lupita N’yongo won the best actress prize for Jordan Peele’s home invasion thriller “Us.”
Full List of NAACP winners:
ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Angela Bassett
Billy Porter
Lizzo: WINNER
Regina King
Tyler Perry
MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES
Outstanding Motion Picture
“Dolemite is My Name” (Netflix)
“Harriet” (Focus Features)
“Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures): WINNER
“Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
“Us” (Universal Pictures)
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Chadwick Boseman – “21 Bridges” (STX Films)
Daniel Kaluuya – “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
Eddie Murphy – “Dolemite is My Name” (Netflix)
Michael B. Jordan – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures): WINNER
Winston Duke – “Us” (Universal Pictures)
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Alfre Woodard – “Clemency” (Neon)
Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
Jodie Turner-Smith – “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
Lupita Nyong’o – “Us” (Universal Pictures): WINNER
Naomie Harris – “Black and Blue” (Screen Gems/Sony Pictures)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Jamie Foxx – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures): WINNER
Leslie Odom, Jr. – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
Sterling K. Brown – “Waves” (A24)
Tituss Burgess – “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)
Wesley Snipes – “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “Dolemite is My Name” (Netflix)
Janelle Monáe – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
Jennifer Lopez – “Hustlers” (STX Films)
Marsai Martin – “Little” (Universal Pictures): WINNER
Octavia Spencer – “Luce” (Neon)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in Motion Picture
Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
Jodie Turner-Smith – “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
Marsai Martin – “Little” (Universal Pictures): WINNER
Rob Morgan – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Shahadi Wright Joseph – “Us” (Universal Pictures)
Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
“Dolemite is My Name” (Netflix)
“Harriet” (Focus Features)
“Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures): WINNER
“Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
“Us” (Universal Pictures)
Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“Clemency” (Neon)
“Dolemite is My Name” (Netflix): WINNER
“Luce” (Neon)
“Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
“The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind” (Netflix)
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film)
Alfre Woodard – “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Studios)
Donald Glover – “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Studios)
James Earl Jones – “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Studios): WINNER
Lupita Nyong’o – “Serengeti” (Discovery Channel)
Sterling K. Brown – “Frozen II” (Walt Disney Studios)
TELEVISION CATEGORIES
Outstanding Comedy Series
“Ballers” (HBO)
“black-ish” (ABC): WINNER
“Dear White People” (Netflix)
“grown-ish” (Freeform)
“The Neighborhood” (CBS)
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC): WINNER
Cedric The Entertainer – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)
Don Cheadle – “Black Monday” (Showtime)
Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)
Tracy Morgan – “The Last O.G.” (TBS)
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Logan Browning – “Dear White People” (Netflix)
Jill Scott – “First Wives Club” (BET+)
Tiffany Haddish – “The Last O.G.” (TBS)
Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish ” (ABC): WINNER
Yara Shahidi – “grown-ish” (Freeform)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
Deon Cole – “black-ish” (ABC): WINNER
Laurence Fishburne – “black-ish” (ABC)
Terry Crews – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Halle Bailey – “grown-ish” (Freeform)
Loretta Devine – “Family Reunion” (Netflix)
Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC): WINNER
Regina Hall – “Black Monday” (Showtime)
Tichina Arnold – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)
Outstanding Drama Series
“Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)
“Greenleaf” (OWN): WINNER
“Queen Sugar” (OWN)
“The Chi” (Showtime)
“Watchmen” (HBO)
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX Networks)
Forest Whitaker – “Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)
Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz): WINNER
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Angela Bassett – “9-1-1” (FOX): WINNER
Regina King – “Watchmen” (HBO)
Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
Simone Missick – “All Rise” (CBS)
Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Delroy Lindo “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Giancarlo Esposito – “Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)
Harold Perrineau – “Claws” (TNT): WINNER
Nigél Thatch – “Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)
Wendell Pierce – “Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” (Prime Video)

Recommended


Documentary Film Making Basics

Film Awards Nominations

Film Awards

Cinematic Film Making Techniques